DROP US A LINE

OUR ADDRESS

20 Birch Ave, Toronto, ON M4V 1C8

416-546-6986

STAY SOCIAL

SUBMIT YOUR RESUME

Submit Your Resume

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which all personal data that AIP Connect Inc. and its affiliated entities and their respective representatives (collectively “AIP Connect”) collects from you, or that you provide to us via the AIPConnect.com website and any other AIP Connect group websites, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

What If I Do Not Agree With This Privacy Policy?

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

What Information Will We Collect And Why? How Will We Use It?

We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also sensitive personal data (such as information in your CV). The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

  • to provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process;
  • to assess data about you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you;
  • to send your information to clients with your permission in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs;
  • to enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
  • to market our full range of recruitment services to you (permanent, temporary, contract, outplacement and recruitment process outsourcing services);
  • to enable us to develop and market other products and services and where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes;
  • to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you (including tailoring our website and our group companies websites when you log on to enrich your personal online experience);
  • to send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events and general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes;
  • to answer your questions and enquiries;
  • to third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our client have requested, such references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from third party source, psychometric evaluation or skill test;
  • to third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business systems, research and mailing houses and outsourcing partners;
  • to regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings;
  • to use your information on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy; and
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

From time to time we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your personal data for any other purpose not listed above.

We reserve the right to transfer your personal data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Where Will My Information Be Held? Where Will It Be Accessible From?

The personal data that you provide to us (including sensitive personal data) may be accessible by other AIP Connect group companies, clients, and the third parties specified above. Some of these AIP Connect companies, clients and third parties are located outside of Canada. Accordingly, your personal data may be sent to or be capable of being accessed from outside Canada. When we transfer your personal data outside Canada we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy; however, your personal data may be subject to government access by lawful authorities in any such recipient foreign jurisdiction(s).

How Is Personal Data Safeguarded?

We implement commercially reasonable industry standard policies, procedures, technologies and security standards to ensure that your personal data is protected against unauthorized access, and inappropriate disclosure, alteration or misuse. All safety and security measures which are implemented are designed to be appropriate to the sensitivity level of the stored personal data.
Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal data to only those with a need to know;
  • deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • internal password and security policies; and
  • screening and training of personnel.

AIP Connect cannot, however, guarantee that loss, misuse or unauthorized use of your personal data will never occur (for example, someone could conceivably overcome our security measures). If you receive any electronic communication which purports to be from AIP Connect that you have any questions or concerns about, please contact us. Spam, improper use, and pirating of domain names and email addresses is a growing problem, so we appreciate hearing about incidents in order that we may investigate them and provide you with the best service.

Can Access To Personal Data Be Denied?

Rights to access to your personal data are not absolute. We may deny access to you when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
  • the information was generated as a result of a formal dispute resolution process including a court case;
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy, security or proprietary information;
  • to protect our rights and property; or
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious or generates costs which are prohibitively expensive.

If we deny a request for access to, or refuse a request to correct your personal data, we shall do so in writing and explain why.

Sending Us Information Over The Internet.

Your personal data is held on servers hosted by us or our internet services provider(s). The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

With respect to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (commonly referred to as CASL), you hereby expressly consent to receiving, during and after our business relationship, electronic messages from AIP Connect, including via emails and through social media, providing information to you including newsletters, updates, alerts, other publications, news and communications, other information of interest to you and/or information on our services. You can withdraw this consent or modify your preferences as to the types of electronic messages which you wish to receive from us, at any time, simply by notifying us or by using the unsubscribe mechanism on any of our electronic messages.

Links To Other Websites.

Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements and RSS feeds may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal data to be used in accordance with those third parties privacy policies. We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites, links, adverts or RSS feeds or information that is submitted or collected by third parties.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.